There were 261 entries judged and 129 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim KoesterTumalo Creek RSI20C: Imperial StoutCOHO
2ndDoug JordanSun Worshiper1C: Cream AleCOHO
3rdHunter FarrellSmoke On The Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerCOHO

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

1stDoug JordanSun Worshiper1C: Cream Ale
2ndJustin WhiteOver The Pilz1B: American Lager
3rdCharles MacalusoMonkey Fist1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lager & Commonwealth (7 entries)

1stJustin HyserRoger That2A: International Pale Lager
2ndJIM BROOKSYNOT BREWING12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
3rdKathryn SmithRuggles IPA12C: English IPA

Table 3: Czech Lager (9 entries)

1stNathan Zorich
Co-Brewer: John Kraut
MunDunk Z Lager #4193D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndRandy ScorbyCzech Box3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rdRandy ScorbyCzechers3A: Czech Pale Lager
HMRandy ScorbyCzechmark3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (13 entries)

1stTed MartinezHell With You Randy4A: Munich Helles
2ndMicah PirogMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdTed MartinezHelles Bock4C: Helles Bock

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

1stJim LeiningerGerman Helles Export 5c5C: German Exportbier
2ndJustin Hyser
Co-Brewer: Christina Hyser
Bug Juice5B: Kolsch
3rdJustin HyserDer Panzer5D: German Pils

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (7 entries)

1stRandy ScorbySmoke Ted6B: Rauchbier
2ndHunter FarrellOld Party In Munich6A: Marzen
3rdHunter FarrellToasty Goat6C: Dunkels Bock
HMJustin HyserSchmackhaft Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

1stJordan WhiteVienna SMASH7A: Vienna Lager
2ndDanny White3 Gen Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
3rdCaleb CushingWasco7B: Altbier

Table 9: Strong Beer (8 entries)

1stDan DixonEndeavour17D: English Barleywine
2ndJim ThompsonZomby Woof17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMike FurryOld Man Winter Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

1stAspen Ridge Brew CrewHuffy Heffer10A: Weissbier
2ndJay HighfillMunjor10A: Weissbier
3rdJay HighfillSchoenchen10C: Weizenbock

Table 11: British Bitter (5 entries)

1stTroy WhiteidESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndAspen Ridge Brew CrewBitter Old Chap11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMicah PirogEasy ESB11B: Best Bitter

Table 13: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

2ndSteve MorganDre’s Robust Porter13C: English Porter
3rdArmand SchoppyAlmond Joy13B: English Brown Ale

Table 14: Scottish & Irish (10 entries)

1stCasey Flesch
Co-Brewer: Curtis Lilly
Magic Owl Smoked Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndGreg ChaseWicked Pissah15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Trista Johnson
Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

1stLen HallockHavanutha Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLarry FloryChocolate Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdZeb DrivdahlJVM16A: Sweet Stout

Table 18: Pale American Beer (11 entries)

2ndTed MartinezHalf The Time18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJim LeiningerAmerican Pale Ale 18b18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

1stJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Lindsay’s West Coast Red19A: American Amber Ale
2ndNathan ZorichBong Water Brown #42019C: American Brown Ale
3rdDoug JordanUncommonly Common19B: California Common

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

1stTim KoesterTumalo Creek RSI20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike FurryBig Boy Porter20A: American Porter
3rdTodd HuberMoloko Vellocet20B: American Stout

Table 21: IPA (25 entries)

1stSpencer Williams
Co-Brewer: COHO
Double Black Diamond21B: Specialty IPA
2ndDavid FeldmanHeeHop IPA21A: American IPA
3rdNathan Doss
Co-Brewer: Valarie Doss
Birdie Juice21B: Specialty IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (14 entries)

1stTim KoesterTumalo Creek American Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine
2ndRon SmithDouble IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdTarek GazarineBig Hoppa22A: Double IPA

Table 23: Wild & Sour (13 entries)

1stBryon PykaAlthea28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJonathan MarxFML28A: Brett Beer
3rdJim ThompsonCamarillo Brillo28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: Belgian & Trappist (11 entries)

1stDan DixonDecadence & Carnage26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMichael GwynnDubs26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Terry Johnson
Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
HMTed MartinezTripped It Up26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (12 entries)

1stDave SandersonSaison25B: Saison
2ndTed MartinezTripped It Up25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdCharles MacalusoChaz The Spaz25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
4thTroy WhiteidDouble Engine25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 27: Historical & Specialty (7 entries)

1stHunter FarrellSmoke On The Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJim ThompsonBelma Honey31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdTodd HuberQuaidhauser’s Two Wheats34A: Clone Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

1stArmand SchoppyMidnight Tart29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMatthew Schweizer
Co-Brewer: Dan Frey, Doug
Sweet Cherry Wheat Ale29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDenise OldridgeGilligans Coconut Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (12 entries)

1stJim ThompsonSantiago30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJon LarsonKoffee Kolsch30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJohn KyleChocolate Peanut Butter Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMLee HedgmonToga! Toga!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 33: Wood Aged Beer (9 entries)

1stAspen Ridge Brew CrewBarrel Blaster33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRichard OLSON
Co-Brewer: Dick Blankenship
Pour Richards33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSpencer WilliamsRussTucky33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 35: Cider & Perry (5 entries)

1stRandy PrattHoliday Spiced CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndJustin HyserOaked Manzana CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdArmand SchoppySwisherlicious 1C1A: New World Cider
4thDoug JordanCider’s Got The BluesC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 36: Mead (6 entries)

1stRandy ScorbyNothing Rhymes With OrangeM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJohn HeadSpiced Elderberry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJonathan FryerVery Blue BarryM4C: Experimental Mead