Winners - Spring Fling

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob HickmanHangar 5 American WheatAmerican Wheat BeerOBC
2ndDoug JordanSun WorshiperCream AleCOHO
3rdTed MartinezHell W/U RandyCream AleMalheur Mashers

Table 2: International Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerWhat Dos Equis Used To BeInternational Amber LagerOregon Brew Crew
2ndRobert GordonKangaroo Austrialian Sparkling AleAustralian Sparkling AleCOHO
3rdHayden IngramGoldmember IPAEnglish IPACentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Table 3: Czech Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe Mikus'Check' PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerCentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization (C.O.H.O.)
2ndTed MartinezThx D.L.Czech Premium Pale LagerMalheur Mashers
3rdJason BarkerCzechs MixCzech Amber LagerOregon Brew Crew

Table 4: Pale European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim LeiningerFestbier Festbier
2ndJason BarkerHelles Canyon LagerMunich HellesOregon Brew Crew
3rdMichael GwynnHellaHelles BockCascade Brewers Society

Table 5: Amber European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaDunkles BockDunkels BockOregon Brew Crew
2ndTed MartinezGolden LagerKellerbierMalheur Mashers
3rdZeb DrivdahlUtgardaMarzenHigh Gravity Homebrewers

Table 6: Scottish & Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MultopShamrock & Thistle Red AleIrish Red AleCOHO
2ndRobert GordonKilt AleScottish ExportCOHO
3rdRyan HoltSwearengen's Corksucker Irish StoutIrish Stout
HMJeremy JalabertGravitarScottish LightCascade Brewers Society

Table 7: Dark or Strong European Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe MikusHazmat Munich DunkelMunich DunkelCentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization (C.O.H.O.)
2ndDan DixonDoppelbockDoppelbockCascade Brewers Society
3rdJake FreshourStormin Norman SchwarzSchwarzbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex BrehmPale German GuyWeissbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndMichael GwynnKB+ADunkels WeissbierCascade Brewers Society
3rdJennifer AldermanProst!Weissbier
HMAlex BrehmGerman GuyDunkels WeissbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 9: Brown & Bitter British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex BrehmCultureEnglish Brown AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndJustin BradleyBorn To Be MildDark MildCascade Brewers Society
3rdDan ShultsObitOrdinary Bitter
HMSteve MorganLond/OregonBest BitterCOHO

Table 10: Dark British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex BrehmIt Sucks HereSweet StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndJess PloiumRidge WalkForeign Extra StoutCascadia Brewers Alliance
3rdCharles MacalusoFlip-FlopForeign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 11: Strong British Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoMcMarionWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
2ndCharles MacalusoOld SaltyEnglish BarleywineOregon Brew Crew
3rdDan DixonEndeavorEnglish BarleywineCascade Brewers Society

Table 12: American Porter & Stout (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim BrooksPutinImperial Stoutcoho
2ndDaniel WaymanCWB PorterAmerican PorterHellgate Homebrewers
3rdJess PloiumRidge WalkAmerican PorterCascadia Brewers Alliance

Table 13: Pale American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd HuberPale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndMike ForbessDive Bomb Blone AleBlonde AlePDX brewers
3rdZeb DrivdahlMs Mols Pale AleAmerican Pale AleHigh Gravity Homebrewers

Table 14: Amber & Brown American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy WhiteidBackyard BrownAmerican Brown AleCOHO
2ndDaniel WaymanCWB Red AleAmerican Amber AleHellgate Homebrewers
3rdSean NearyFogs AweighCalifornia CommonCFA
HMSteve BrainerdRDM AmberAmerican Amber AleCOHO

Table 15: IPA (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin BradleyToo Fresh Red IPARed IPACascade Brewers Society
2ndRob HickmanFlying Pug IPAAmerican IPAOBC
3rdMatt SmithPyxisAmerican IPABrewing Network

Table 16: Strong American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacalusoFleet WeekWheatwineOregon Brew Crew
2ndAdam LundMosaic Hop BombDouble IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdTed MartinezWe Are Screwed Double IPAMalheur Mashers

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan MarxSaisonSaison
2ndCharles MacalusoGolden ShellbackBelgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdBarnaby BielskisJust The SaisonSaison

Table 18: European Sour Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJake FreshourSimple Sitrus Session SourBerliner WeisseOregon Brew Crew
2ndJoshua ZepessCherrifying Sour BrownOud BruinCOHO member 31057243
3rdJoel ReaMartian SunriseFlanders Red AleThe Heart of the Valley Homebrewers (HOTV)

Table 19: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaBelgian PaleBelgian Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndAndrew JohnsonBelgian Pale AleBelgian Pale AleCapitol Brewers
3rdMatthew SpennerBritt WitWitbier

Table 20: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy WhiteidMonk E StyleBelgian Dark Strong AleCOHO
2ndBrew Crew Aspen RidgeMonkey TrappBelgian TripelCOHO
3rdDan DixonBelgian TripelBelgian TripelCascade Brewers Society

Table 21: American Wild Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan MarxBrett IPABrett Beer
2ndJim ThompsonFortune Telling Juggling OrbWild Specialty BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdDoug JordanSour FlowerWild Specialty BeerCOHO

Table 22: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJennifer HohenseeFor The Common FolkClassic Style Smoked Beer
2ndCharles MacalusoBlack PearlExperimental BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdAndrew JohnsonLemon KolschExperimental BeerCapitol Brewers

Table 23: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJennifer AldermanPip, Pip, Cheerio!London Brown Ale
2ndMatt SmithALTernative FactsHistorical BeerBrewing Network
3rdCharles MacalusoGangless Gangster Prohibition PorterPre-Prohibition PorterOregon Brew Crew

Table 24: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMiles WilhelmScarlet FieldsFruit Beer
2ndWill GiffordOrange Wheat 2017Fruit BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdBrian EllisMaui Wowie Coconut PorterFruit Beer

Table 25: Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonWe Want To PUMPkin You Up!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeremy JalabertWarlordsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdBrew Crew Aspen RidgeSanta's KissWinter Seasonal BeerCOHO
HMDanielle PinkardButter Pecan DarknessSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 26: Wood Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick GormanCapital PunishmentSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerHeart of the Valley Homebrewers
2ndRyan HoltDagwood's Rebellion RISSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTim KoesterTCB-Barley WineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCOHO
HMJason BarkerKitchen Sink StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 27: Cider & Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew JohnsonApfelwineApplewineCapitol Brewers
2ndAdam LundOld Granny CiderNew World CiderOregon Brew Crew
3rdJeremy JalabertDig DugNew World CiderCascade Brewers Society

Table 28: Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBlake CreaganGordon's BestDry MeadCOHO
2ndBrew Crew Aspen RidgeHoneymoon MagicSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCOHO
3rdJohn HeadFats Waller MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead